Thursday, April 6, 2017

What is Niacinamide? Benefits of Niacinamide for Your Skin



Niacinamide is also known as Vitamin B3. Niacinamide restores and rejuvenates skin cells and improves the overall appearance of the skin. 

Niacinamide is not readily found in the human body. The body makes niacinamide from niacin.


Niacin - Food Sources


Niacin can be found in vegetable sources such as lentils, lima beans, avocado, sunflower seeds and peanuts. It can also be found in tuna, chicken breast, turkey, and liver.  It can also be taken as a supplement.


Benefits of Niacinamide for Your Skin

Niacinamide is an important component of your skin that benefits your skin in the following ways -

Prevents damage by free radicals

Niacinamide is an antioxidant that protects the skin from damage due to free radicals and helps to repair and heal damaged skin cells.


Evens out skin tone


Niacinamide reduces redness of skin and evens out the skin tone by controlling the transfer of melanin (pigment responsible for the color of the skin) to the outer layer of the skin.

Regulates production of oil

Niacinamide regulates the production of oil by the oil glands present in the skin and prevents the skin from becoming too oily or too dry.


Moisturizes the skin


Niacinamide keeps the skin moisturized by boosting the production of ceramides. 

Ceramides bind and hold the cells on the outer layer of the skin. 

Water loss through the outer layer of the skin is reduced when the skin cells are bound together by ceramide, this binding of skin cells help to keep the skin hydrated.

When the skin cells are hydrated, the skin becomes plump and smooth out the wrinkles on the skin.

Boosts the production of collagen

Niacinamide boosts the production of collagen. 

Collagen is a type of protein found in our body that is responsible for keeping the skin strong and elastic. Collagen also helps to reduce the appearance of stretch marks and cellulite.


Many cosmetic products such as facial creams have niacinamide as one of their ingredients.

Image Credit - free image by pixabay



References
http://www.webmd.com/drugs/2/drug-6926/niacinamide-oral/details
http://www.livestrong.com/article/287213-food-sources-of-niacinamide/
http://www.medicinenet.com/niacin_and_niacinamide_vitamin_b3/supplements-vitamins.htm

Monday, December 26, 2016

What is Hyaluronic acid - Benefits of Hyaluronic Acid for Skin




free image by pixabay



Hyaluronic acid is a gel-like substance that acts as a filler in the skin. Hyaluronic acid is hydrating, stimulates the production of collagen, and prevents the skin from free radical damage.

Hyaluronic acid is found in abundance in the skin, almost half of the hyaluronic acid present in the body is found in the skin cells.


Hyaluronic acid can hold 10,000 times its weight in water, this water holding capacity of hyaluronic acid keeps the skin hydrated, smooth and wrinkle free.

1. Hyaluronic acid attracts moisture from the surrounding air and traps the moisture in the skin keeping it hydrated.

Hyaluronic acid can adjust the absorption of moisture from the surrounding atmosphere based on the relative humidity of the surrounding air.

2. Collagen is a protein that helps to maintain the elasticity of the skin. As we grow older, the production of collagen slows down, and the skin loses elasticity. 

When skin loses elasticity signs of aging shows up in the form of lines and wrinkles. 

Hyaluronic acid prevents the formation of lines and wrinkles by boosting the production of collagen.

3. Hyaluronic acid also helps to protect the skin from the harmful UV rays of the sun. 

Hyaluronic acid benefits your skin by moisturizing the skin, boosting collagen production and offers protection from the harmful UV rays of the sun.


Hyaluronic acid is available in the form of creams, capsules, and can be found in many skin care products.

References

https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC3970829/
http://www.webmd.com/beauty/cosmetic-product-ingredients#3-13
http://www.clevelandclinicwellness.com/Features/Pages/HyaluronicAcid.aspx

Wednesday, October 5, 2016

Chemicals to avoid in Sunscreens

Apply sunscreen before you go out
free image by pixabay


Avoid using sunscreens that have the following chemical ingredients - Oxybenzone, Octinoxate, Homosalate Octocrylene

Oxybenzone is a chemical that is added so that the skin can easily absorb the sunscreen. When oxybenzone is exposed to the sun, it can cause allergic eczema-like reactions that can spread to other parts of your body. 

Oxybenzone can also act as a hormone inhibitor, it prevents hormones from effectively working in the body. This can affect the proper functioning of the endocrine hormones.

Octinoxate in sunscreens can cause premature aging and can produce free radicals that can affect skin cells.

Chemicals such as Homosalate and Octocrylene accumulate in the body to such as extent it becomes toxic and disrupts the proper functioning of hormones. Such chemicals are also associated with skin cancer.


Reference
http://www.safecosmetics.org/get-the-facts/chemicals-of-concern


Thursday, September 29, 2016

Benefits of Rosewood Oil for Your Skin


Rosewood Plantation


Rosewood oil is extracted from Rosewood tree (Aniba rosaeodora.) 

The Rosewood tree is an aromatic evergreen tree native to Peru and Brazil. Rosewood oil is good for the skin. It is extracted from the wood of the tree using the process of steam distillation.

Rosewood oil boosts the production of skin cells and helps in regeneration of new cells. 

The skin-friendly properties of rosewood oil prevent the start of wrinkle formation, premature aging and also helps to erase stretch marks. It prevents the occurrence of acne, pimples, and blackheads. Rosewood oil is not toxic and does not irritate the skin.

Rosewood oil is rich in an organic compound called alpha pinene that has anti-bacterial properties that effectively treat acne and helps to clear candida.

(Always do a skin patch to find out if you are allergic to rosewood oil and then start applying it on your skin.)

References

https://miraclebotanicals.com/rosewood-essential-oil/
https://www.organicfacts.net/health-benefits/essential-oils/health-benefits-of-rosewood-essential-oil.html
Image Source - treeplantation.com

Wednesday, August 24, 2016

What is Titanium Dioxide? Is Titanium Dioxide safe to use on your skin ?


free image by pixabay

What is Titanium Dioxide?


Titanium Dioxide is also known as titanium oxide or titania. It is a mineral that occurs naturally in the earth's crust.

Titanium Dioxide is mixed in the form of a white powder to sunscreens to protect the skin from the harmful UV rays (UVA and UVB rays) of the sun.

Is Titanium Dioxide safe to use on your skin?


Titanium Dioxide is approved by the US FDA as safe to use in sunscreens and other skin care and cosmetic products such as -  compacted powders, foundations, blushers, eyeshadows, lipsticks and nail varnishes.



References

http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/titanium-dioxide-0
http://www.organicmakeup.ca/ca/titaniumdioxide.asp

Wednesday, June 22, 2016

What is Collagen? Why collagen is important for your skin?

Image Credit


Collagen is a protein that is found in the skin, bones, muscles, and the skeleton. Collagen is hard, insoluble, and fibrous in nature. It provides strength and structure.

Collagen is also responsible for elasticity. In the skin collagen is found in the middle layer (dermis), it forms the base upon which new skin cells can grow. 


Collagen is responsible for the elastic nature of the skin.

With age the production of collagen reduces. When the production of collagen reduces skin loses elasticity and starts to sag, and lines and wrinkles begin to appear on the skin.

Collagen is made of amino acids. Nine of the amino acids that are found in collagen cannot be produced by the body and has to be obtained through the food that we eat.


Foods that are rich in nutrients that help to boost the production of collagen


Proline found in egg whites, cheese, soy, cabbage

Anthocyanin-rich blackberries, blueberries, cherries, raspberries

Vitamin C found in oranges, strawberries, peppers, broccoli

Copper that can be found in shellfish, nuts, red meat

Vitamin A present in sweet potato, carrots, spinach, kale, mustard greens, collard greens, winter squash

Collagen is used as a skin filler. Collagen is injected into the lines and wrinkles to fill and erase them.

Proper skin care helps to prevent the degeneration of collagen due to age, stress and harsh environmental conditions that can damage the skin cells and speed up the process of aging.

Using skin care products with retinol that is also referred to as Retin-A helps to boost the production of collagen and helps to prevent the breakdown of collagen.

References



Wednesday, April 20, 2016

Benefits of Argan Oil for Your Skin

Image Credit

Argan oil is extracted from the  kernel of the Argan nut. Argan nuts are harvested from the Argan tree that can be found growing only in Southern Morrocco.


The composition of Argan oil makes it highly suitable for use in cosmetic products. Argan oil helps to protect the skin and fights against aging of the skin. 

How does Argan oil help your skin?

Argan oil acts as an effective moisturizer for dry skin. Argan oil has more than 80 % of unsaturated fatty acids such as oleic acid and linoleic acid that helps to moisturize and rejuvenate the skin.

Argan oil helps to increase the elasticity of the skin and delays the appearance of wrinkles. It also helps to reduce inflammation and soothes irritated skin. 

Argan oil is rich in antioxidants that help to protect and fight against damage of skin cells due to free radicals. It also helps to treat stretch marks and tightens sagging skin.

Argan oil is non-greasy and is easily absorbed by the skin. Take a few drops of Argan oil and massage it gently into your skin. 

Argan oil has a high content of squalene that helps to prevent skin cancer.

If you are allergic to Argan oil do not use it on your skin.


References

http://www.med-health.net/Argan-Oil-Benefits.html

http://www.fda.gov/ohrms/dockets/dockets/95s0316/95s-0316-rpt0255-05-Argan-Oil-vol174.pdf